| |
A A A

Short Film Directory

Presented by Kansas Grip.

Browse the entire list of short film selections, from A to Z, for the 15th annual Tallgrass Film Festival. Click on the Short Film Collection title following the film for showtimes.

  • #selfie, 2016, David Lorenz, Germany, 8m (Connect)
  • 24 Days of Torture, 2016, Vik & Nes Collective, USA, 2m (Cheer)
  • 29 Years: A Journey to Restore Hope in Myanmar, 2017, Hunter Buchanan, USA, 26m (Encourage)
  • Abby the Spoon Lady, 2017, Justin Johnson, USA, 12m (Two Trains Runnin')
  • Ace, 2017, Morgan K. Nichols, USA, 13m (Choices)
  • A Dangerous Profession, 2017, Anita Cordell, USA/Shawnee, KS, 10m (Kansas)
  • Alfred J Hemlock, 2016, Edward Lyons, Australia, 14m (Cheer)
  • All American, 2017, Michael Ayjian & Stephen Skeel, USA, 26m (Angels of the Sky)
  • All the Marbles, 2017, Michael Swingler, USA, 18m (Land of the Little People)
  • Another Girl, 2016, Austin Kase, USA, 22m (Connect)
  • A Summer's Day (Ein Sommertag), 2017, Philipp Hester, Kira König, Janis Leonard Heller, Germany, 4m (Shine)
  • Bartleby, 2016, Laura Naylor & Kristen Kee, USA, 12m (Twilight)
  • Birth of a Filmmaker, 2017, Blaise Webster, USA/Wichita, KS, 2m (Emerging)
  • Black Cat, 2017, Pascal Mercay, Australia, 14m (Dina)
  • Book Club, 2017, Jackson Laurie, USA/Wichita, KS, 7m (Kansas) - 2017 DTTW 24 HOUR FILM RACE AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER
  • Cabuwazi (Circus) Beyond Borders, 2016, Gertrud Schulte Westenberg, Germany, 30m (Encourage)
  • Catherine, 2016, Britt Raes, Belgium, 12m (Cheer)
  • Cecilia, 2017, Jordan Horsch, USA/Mount Hope, KS, 16m (Kansas)
  • Chasing Fantasy, 2017, Taylan Huslig, USA/Wichita, KS, 6m (Emerging)
  • Chika, The Dog in the Ghetto, 2017, Sandra Schießl, Germany, 17m (Shine)
  • Child Lost, 2017, Ellen Crispin, USA/Wichita, KS, 14m (Kansas)
  • Clanker Man, 2017, Ben Steiner, UK, 11m (Cheer)
  • Contenders, 2017, Divya Pathak, UK/India, 13m (City of Joy)
  • Cycle, 2016, Caleb Wild, USA/Florida, 11m (Emerging)
  • Dancing in Limbo, 2017, Amanda Larsh, Hannah Bradford, Caroline Roffe & Nick McDonald, USA, 17m (Encourage)
  • Darrel, 2016, Marc Briones Piulachs, Alan Carabantes Person, Spain, 4m (Shine)
  • Daytime Noon, 2016, Micah Perta, USA, 13m (Cheer)
  • Dime Short, 2016, Krista Gano, USA, 12m (Twilight)
  • Don Reperto, 2017, Irma Orozco, Mexico, 12m (Twilight)
  • Dragtivists, 2017, Savannah Rodgers, USA/Lawrence, KS, 7m (Kansas and Alaska is a Drag)
  • Dusk, 2017, Jake Graf, UK, 15m (Color)
  • Edith+Eddie, 2017, Laura Checkoway, USA, 26m (Twilight)
  • Eve, 2017, Brittany "B.Monét" Fennell, USA, 6m (Seat 25)
  • Family Rewritten, 2017, Yasmin Mistry, USA, 14m (For Ahkeem)
  • Fantasy, 2017, Kate Gondwe, USA/Wichita, 6m (Viewpoint)
  • Ferruccio: Story of (A Little) Robot, 2017, Stefano De Felici, Italy, 7m (Twilight)
  • Fidget Sinner, 2017, Micah Streeter, USA/Wichita, KS, 7m (For the Birds) - TALLGRASS EPA'S 2017 DTTW 24 HOUR FILM RACE FILM
  • Finish Line, 2016, Riley Street, USA/California, 9m (Emerging)
  • Firedance, 2016, Hunter Harding, USA/Lawrence, KS, 2m (Kansas)
  • Foreign Local, 2016, Moriya Benavot, Israel, 10m (Shine)
  • For Sale, 2017, Savannah Rodgers, USA/Lawrence, KS, 2m (Kansas)
  • Frankie Keeps Talking, 2016, Annabelle Attanasio, USA, 8m (Connect)
  • From Ashes to Immortality, 2017, Eric Hyde, USA/Lawrence, 26m (Action)
  • Fry Day, 2017, Laura Moss, USA, 16m (Choices)
  • Game, 2017, Jeannie Donohoe, USA, 15m (Choices)
  • Game Changer, 2017, Lisa Eismen, Australia, 17m (Encourage)
  • Gardeners of the Forest, 2017, Ceylan Carhoglu & Nicole Jordan-Webber, USA, 15m (Jane)
  • Getting Ed Laid, 2016, Deborah Pearl, USA, 25m (Cheer)
  • Ginevra, 2017, Tess Martin, Netherlands, 4m (Shine)
  • Girl-Hearted, 2016, Anne Scheschonk, Germany, 37m (Viewpoint)
  • Goldfish, 2017, Facundo V. Scalerandi, Germany, 30m (Finale)
  • Goodbye, Old Glory, 2017, Jordan Haro, USA, 17m (Black Cop)
  • Gridlock, 2016, Ian Hunt Duffy, Ireland, 20m (Finale)
  • Heartstrings, 2016, Caleb Garrett, USA/California, 3m (Emerging)
  • Highlight, 2017, Shahrzad Dadger, Iran, 23m (Connect)
  • Hold On, 2017, Christine Turner, USA, 9m (Twilight)
  • How Do You Pronounce Pho?, 2016, Carol Nguyen, Canada, 5m (Shine)
  • Impenetrable as Night, 2016, Benjamin Rosenthal, USA/Lawrence, 8m (Shine)
  • Incendio, 2016, Slater Dixon, USA, 6m (Action)
  • In Our Country, 2016, Louisa Wagener, Austria/Eritrea, 30m (Endure)
  • It's Just a Gun, 2017, Brian Robau, USA, 15m (Gook)
  • Jamie, 2017, Christopher Manning, USA, 9m (The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin
  • Jimmy The Limo Driver, 2016, Brenden Hickey, USA/Washington, 6m (Emerging)
  • Joy Ride, 2017, Niav Conty, USA, 16m (Choices)
  • July, 2016, Patrick Letterii, USA, 7m (Cheer)
  • Just Go!, 2017, Pavels Gumennikovs, Latvia, 11m (Action & Stumped)
  • Kitty and Ellen, 2017, Leah Galant, USA, 17m (Big Sonia)
  • Kukuschka, 2017, Dina Velikovskaya, Rusia, 9m (Shine)
  • Leftovers, 2016, Or Carny, Israel/Sudan, 25m (Endure)
  • Liberation, 2017, Veronica Anderson, Poland, 13m (Viewpoint)
  • Life's A Murder, 2016, Brett Jones, USA/Derby, KS, 9m (Emerging)
  • Limbo, 2017, Jean-Luc Julien, Germany, 10m (Finale)
  • Madoka, 2016, Callahan Bracken, Canada, 4m (Emerging
  • Make It Up, 2016, Courtney Hope Therond, USA, 5m (Color)
  • Mankurt, 2017, Ermina Takenova, UK, 7m (Shine)
  • Match, 2016, Danny Muñoz, Indonesia, 3m (Connect)
  • Meticulous, 2017, Samantha Chalmers, Canada, 3m (Action)
  • Murder Suicide, 2017, Luke Knezevic, USA, 7m (Finale)
  • Not Here, Not There, 2016, Jan Wagner, Germany, 8m (Connect)
  • One Krazy Coyote Caller, 2016, Michael Stephan, USA/Winchester, KS, 11m (Kansas)
  • One Week in April, 2017, Matthew Palmer, USA, 10m (Whose Streets?)
  • Osha's Gift, 2016, Hind Abdullah, United Arab Emirates, 9m (Encourage)
  • Ouija Sex, 2017, Mondo Ghulam, UK, 5m (Connect)
  • Overlove, 2017, Lucas Helth, Denmark, 22m (Finale)
  • Potboiler, 2017, Nate Jones, USA/Wichita, KS, 7m (Action)
  • Rabbits, 2016, Patrick Clement, USA/Wichita, KS, 13m (Kansas)
  • Railment, 2017, Shunsaku Hayashi, Japan, 10m (Shine)
  • Real Artists, 2016, Cameo Wood, USA, 12m (Choices)
  • Retouch, 2017, Kaveh Mazaheri, Iran, 20m (Choices)
  • Reverse, 2016, Andrew Kivett, USA/Wichita, KS, 4m (Emerging)
  • Right in Front of the Nose, 2016, Marco Arruda, Brazil, 4m (Twilight)
  • Riprivacy, 2017, Aycan Basar, Turkey, 5m (Shine)
  • Road Kill, 2017, Pyoung-won Seo, South Korea, 5m (Emerging)
  • Roger, 2016, Ingrid Masarnau Amorós, Sonia Cendón Quireza, Sara Esteban Riera, Arnau Gòdia Montesinos, Martí Montañola Vilet, Spain, 8m (Action)
  • Roger, 2016, Brendan Cleaves, UK, 7m (Cheer)
  • Rosemary & Juliet, 2017, Shane Wallace, USA/Wichita, 24m (Color)
  • Rule of Nature, 2017, Dieter Primig, Nambia, 26m (Arctic Superstar)
  • Satori, 2017, Tyler Doehring, USA/Wichita, 13m (Action)
  • Second to None, 2016, Vincent Gallagher, Ireland, 8m (Twilight)
  • Shot, 2017, Aemilia Scott, USA, 9m (True Conviction)
  • Shy Guys, 2017, Fredric Lehne, USA, 9m (Lucky
  • Silo: The Edge of the Real World, 2017, Marshall Burnette, USA, 11m (Dolores)
  • Sissyman, 2017, Joshua Atesh Litle, USA, 7m (Color)
  • Sleep Paralysis, 2017, Cole Campbell & Cameron Lawrence, USA/Wichita, KS, 3m (Kansas)
  • Soaring Back: Message to the Future, 2017, Bev Chapman, USA/Leawood, KS, 15m (What Lies Upstream)
  • Spring, 2017, Laurel Parmet, USA, 7m (Choices)
  • Sputnik, 2016, Vicente Bonet, Spain, 24m (Finale)
  • Square Root, 2016, Youssef Ouarak, Poland, 15m (Color)
  • Staying With Friends (Zu Gast Bei Freunden), 2016, Luisa Ricar, United Arab Emirates, 25m (Endure)
  • Superheroes, 2017, Volker Petters, Germany, 16m (Color)
  • Swim, 2016, Mari Walker, USA, 10m (Color)
  • Teachers, 2016, Mark Columbus, USA, 15m (Choices)
  • Temporary, 2017, Milena Govich, USA, 13m (Viewpoint)
  • Ten More, 2016, Brad Riddell, USA, 12m (Twilight)
  • That Smell, 2017, Kyle Lavore, USA/Lenexa, KS, 12m (Kansas)
  • The Blondes, 2016, Carlota Martínez Pereda, Spain, 18m (Cheer)
  • The Day Before, 2017, Geoff Marslett, USA, 17m (Dave Made a Maze)
  • The Evil, 2016, Carlon Hardt, Brazil, 2m (Shine)
  • The Final Show, 2017, Dana Nachman, USA, 10m (The Feels)
  • The Fish Curry, 2017, Abhishek Verma, India, 12m (Shine)
  • The Grand Illusion, 2017, Preston Mack, USA, 19m (Fast Break)
  • The Immersive Experience, 2016, Matthew Crawford & Jimmy Nguyen, USA/Hutchinson, KS, 14m (Emerging)
  • The Long Island Wolf, 2017, Julien Lasseur, USA, 8m (Action)
  • "The Talk" True Stories About the Birds and the Bees, 2016, Alain Delannoy, Canada, 9m (Shine)
  • The Thing About the Morning After, 2016, Denise Powers, France, 9m (Connect)
  • The Vetting, 2016, Matthew Dunehoo, USA/Lawrence, 19m (Action)
  • The Voicemail, 2017, Kyle Solomon, USA/Wichita, KS, 2m (Kansas)
  • Two of Five Million, 2017, Socs & DZ Zavitsanos, USA (Texas)/Greece, 6m (Emerging)
  • Unwelcome, 2017, Ida Theresa Myklebost, USA, 16m (Endure)
  • Urban Audio Spectrum, 2016, Marina Schnider, Germany (Shine)
  • Valentin, 2016, Ingrid Hübscher, Germany, 16m (Connect)
  • Wedding Patrol, 2016, Rogier Hardeman, Germany, 15m (Color)
  • Wedlock Deadlock, 2017, Landon Barton, USA/Wichita, KS, 7m (Hunting Emma) - 2017 DTTW 24 HOUR FILM RACE FIRST PLACE WINNER
  • Wheel of Life, 2017, Marcia Jamel & Ken Schneider, USA/Cuba, 15m (Oskara)
  • Yellow, 2017, Rowyn Mottershead, UK, 9m (Emerging)
© 2017 Tallgrass Film Association | 844.428.FILM |
This organization received funding for general operational support from the City of Wichita